Taylor Sutton
[…] Of course, this observation should not distract from the potential benefits that may nevertheless justify the SBA’s regulations: safer loan guarantees without forcing lenders to comply with multiple sets of regulations and stronger lenders vetted by more muscular central monitoring. It should, however, make us cautious about the SBA’s approach to the 7(a) Loan Program.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1] SBA Supervised Lenders Application Process, 85 Fed. Reg. 1783 (proposed Jan. 13, 2020) (to be codified at 13 C.F.R. 120). The comment period remains open until March 13, 2020.

[2] In particular, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a) (2018).

[3] 85 Fed. Reg. at 1784.

[4] Id. at 1785.

[5] Id. at 1786.

[6] 15 U.S.C. § 650(a)(3) (2018) (“The Administrator is authorized--with respect to non-Federally regulated lenders to regulate, to examine, and to enforce laws governing the lending activities of such lenders under [section 7(a)] in accordance with the purposes of this chapter.”). The SBA also has more limited regulatory authority over even federally-regulated lenders. 15 U.S.C. § 650(a)(2) (2018).

[7] 13 C.F.R. § 120.464 (2019).

[8] The SBA merely retains the discretionary option to monitor these lenders. See 13 C.F.R. §§ 120.1000–1600 (2019).